Lavandin Essential Oil – L. x intermedia Margaret  IMG1
Lavandin Essential Oil – L. x intermedia Margaret IMG 2Lavandin Essential Oil – L. x intermedia Margaret IMG 3Lavandin Essential Oil – L. x intermedia Margaret IMG 4

Lavandin Essential Oil – L. x intermedia Margaret

$6.00$60.00

Australian lavandin cultivar Margaret produces a sweet elegant and, for a lavandin, a surprisingly floral essential oil. It is an essential oil which needs to be used for its sophistication and beauty to be fully appreciated. The chemistry of the essential oil from the Margaret plant fits closest to the ISO standard for Abriallis, having similar significant levels of both camphor (9.5 -12.8 %) and 1, 8 cineole (13.01 -15.50%).  These compounds along with significant levels of limonene (1.23 – 3.14%) give a fresh green and stimulating citrus note to the traditional sweet lavender aroma contributed by the fairly balanced representation in this oil of both linalool (22.84 – 30.21%) and linalyl acetate (21.49 – 26.34%), a total of around 50%. Grounding this oil and giving aromatic longevity is the earthy herbaceous tow of borneol (2.73 -3.51%) and the tenacious sweetness of ß – caryophyllene and cis ß –ocimene together between (2.5 -4%).

Clear selection

Product Description

PROVENANCE: All essential oil presented for sale under the SNOWY RIVER LAVENDER label are 100% the pure steam distilled product of plants grown and cared for on Majesse Estate a high altitude property located in the Snowy Mountains region of New South Wales.  All plants are grown using ecological farming methods where the complexity of the natural environment is respected and nurtured strictly free from artificial chemical inputs.  All distillations take place at high altitude (1100m) using boutique distillation methods: completed run, non-homogenised and 12 month cellaring.

Specification:

BOTANICAL SPECIFICATION: Lavandula x intermedia v. ‘Margaret’

CURRENT RELEASE: 2016 Distillations

BEST BEFORE: 2020

SAMPLE GC/MS DATA/ key compound range since 2005:  linalool  22.84 – 30.21 • linalyl acetate 21.49 – 26.34 • lavandulol  trace •  lavandulyl acetate 0.17 – 0.26 • limonene/ ß-phellandrene  1.23 – 3.14 • octen -3-ol  0.17- 0.26 • 1,8-cineole  13.01 – 15.50 • cis-ß-ocimene  1.59 – 2.71 • trans-ß-ocimene 0.33 – 0.44 • 3-octanone 0.03 – 0.06 • octen-3-yl acetate 0.25 – 0.53 • geranyl acetate  0.22 – 0.40 • neryl acetate 0.11 – 0.20• camphor 9.46  -12.80 • borneol  2. 73 – 3.51 • terpinen-4-ol  0.35 – 0.50 • α- terpineol  0.48 – 1.16 • ß – caryophyllene 1.04 – 1.41 • (E)-beta-farsenene 0.72 – 0.83 • α –santalene 0.41• α –pinene  0.86 • ß – pinene 1.02 •myrcene 0.81 • camphene 0.60

CARE:  Store dark, cool (<25°c) and airtight. 

CAUTIONS: Essential oils are highly concentrated substances best used diluted in carrier oil, gel or cream. Commonly used dilutions are 0.5 -1% for the face care, 1-3% for the body care (1% dilution = 1 mL EO /100mL Carrier / 1 mL = 20 drops).  ).  Lavandin oils are antiseptic and can also be used neat in small specific applications, such as on insect bites, scratches and pimples etc.  Lavandin is also regarded as refreshing and stimulating and may assist as a ‘breathe easy’ or in a muscle rub.  If personal sensitivities arise cease use immediately. NOT FOR INTERNAL USE. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN.

Related Products: Lavandin Hydrosol – L.x intermedia Margaret Lavandin Essential Oil – L.x intermedia Grosso Lavandin Essential Oil – L.x intermedia ‘Tiger Alley’ Lavender Essential Oil – L. angustifolia Cookie

Additional Information

Essential Oil Volume

100mL, 10mL, 30mL, 5mL